Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

  • Huawei Service (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd. ("Huawei", "we", "our", "us", and HUAWEI CLOUD) understand how important your privacy is to you and fully respect it. Please do not submit personal or private data to Huawei before you have read, understood and agreed to this Privacy Policy Statement ("this Policy"). This Policy applies to http://intl.huaweicloud.com ("this Website"), and all products and services that display or refer to this Policy.

  • This Policy describes how Huawei handles your personal data. This Policy does, and may not address all possible data-processing scenarios. Information about data collection specific to Huawei's cloud services is issued by Huawei in supplementary policies or notices, or in notices provided when we collecting your personal data.

  • This Policy is an important part of Huawei's cloud service agreementsHUAWEI CLOUD Customer Agreement. Once you agree to Huawei's cloud service agreementsHUAWEI CLOUD Customer Agreement, you have accepted all provisions in this Policy. If you cannot accept any provisions in this Policy, stop using the services.

  • We created this Policy to help you understand:
  • 1. How Huawei Collects and Uses Your Personal Data
    • 1.1 Personal Data
      • Personal data is the personal information defined in The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, which is any material meeting the following requirements:
        • a) The material is directly or indirectly related to a living individual.
        • b) The material directly or indirectly reflects the truth of the individual's personal data.
        • c) The material can be viewed or processed.
      • The material includes but not limited to the following:
        • a) Required personal information submitted to Huawei to register user accounts with this Website.
        • b) Information obtained and recorded by Huawei pertaining to access and use of services provided by this Website, such as web pages accessed, access data and time, browser types, browser language, hardware and software features, and network link information (IP address, port, network protocol, etc).
        • c) Personal data provided when you contact us, use our services, or ask for help.
        • d) User data that Huawei legally obtains from business partners or third parties. For example, we may receive data about you from publicly and commercially available sources as permitted by law.
      • You can access this Website without submitting any user information to Huawei. To offer services, Huawei protects, uses, and discloses your information by following the provisions provided in this Policy. For particular purposes, you can submit personal information to register an account with this Website or subscribe to a service on this Website. The required information includes your name, ID category, ID number, bank account, date of birth, nationality, email address, phone number, address, zip code, interested service and information type, and client code. Before submitting the information to this Website, you shall know the purpose of your information and agree that Huawei can use your information for this purpose.
    • 1.2 Non-personal Data
      • Non-personal data includes but is not limited to the following:
        • a) Information that you release and publish when using services provided by this Website.
        • b) Information on measures that Huawei performs on you, including but not limited to credit assessment and handling violations against laws and Huawei regulations.
        • c) Huawei may also collect and use non-identifiable data. Non-identifiable data refers to data that cannot be used to identify an individual. For example, Huawei may collect aggregated statistics, such as the number of visitors to its website. Huawei collects this data to understand how people use its website, products and services. This allows Huawei to improve its services to better satisfy customer needs. Huawei may, at its own discretion, collect, use, process, transfer, or disclose non-identifiable data for other purposes.
      • We endeavor to keep your personal data and non-identifiable data separate, and use each independently. If personal data is combined with non-identifiable data, it will be treated as personal data.
      • Without prior consent from Huawei, you shall not provide us with any personal information that may result in Huawei taking responsibilities beyond those specified in this Policy.
    • 1.3. Information Use
      • We may use your personal data to:
        • a) Fulfill purchase orders; deliver, activate, or verify products or services; make changes upon your request; and offer technical support.
        • b) Send you important notices.
        • c) Carry out internal audits, data analysis and research to improve our products and services.
        • d) Analyze the efficiency of our business operations and measure our market share.
        • e) Improve our loss prevention and anti-fraud programs.
        • f) Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and industry standards as well as our policies.
        • g) Locate the fault after you send error details to us.
        • h) Contact you; send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you; invite you to participate in Huawei promotions and market surveys; or send you marketing information with your explicit consent. If you do not want to receive such information, you can opt out at any time.
        • i) Provide services under circumstances not covered above.
    2. How Huawei Discloses Your Personal Data
    • Huawei promises not to sell your personal data without your prior consent. Huawei uses personal data to the extent permitted by law and pursuant to this Policy. We may provide your information to legal and administrative authorities as required by laws and regulations. We may disclose your personal data if required by legal proceedings, such as arbitration or dispute settlement. Huawei may also disclose your information within the most limited scope for the interests of Huawei, customers, and the public, if necessary. Before submitting your information to Huawei, you shall understand and accept the following information disclosure clauses:
      • a) Huawei provides your information to third parties and legal and administrative authorities as required by laws and regulations.
      • b) If you violate applicable laws or regulations or Huawei's cloud service agreements and rules, Huawei discloses this case to third parties.
      • c) To provide products and services for you, Huawei discloses required information to third parties.
      • d) Huawei may disclose your data where reasonable need can be demonstrated, such as to enforce its terms and conditions, to protect people and property, or prevent illegal activities.
      • e) Huawei does not provide, sell, and rent your information for or to any third party unconcerned (including Huawei associated companies) unless otherwise permitted by you or specified in this Policy.
      • f) Huawei may provide information likely to concern you by using your information for service purpose. For example, Huawei may send you product and service information.
      • g) In some jurisdictions, your personal data may also be disclosed to transaction parties if Huawei is involved in a reorganization, merger or insolvency and liquidation proceedings.
      • h) Network link information may be used for network attack detection.
      • i) Huawei may disclose your personal data if required by legal proceedings, such as arbitration or dispute settlement.
    3. How Huawei Uses Cookies
    • a) To provide cookie-based functions and services or ensure that our websites function properly, Huawei sets and accesses cookies installed in your computers or mobile devices based on service requirements. A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device via a web server. Only the server that creates the cookie can retrieve or read the cookie's contents. Each cookie is unique to your web browser or mobile application. Cookies usually contain an identifier, the site name, and some numbers and characters. Cookies allow websites to store data, such as your preferences.
    • b) Just like many websites or Internet service providers, we use cookies to improve user experience. Cookies allow websites to remember users, either for a single visit (using a session cookie) or for repeated visits (using a persistent cookie). Cookies allow websites to store settings, such as language, font size and other viewing preferences for your computers or mobile devices. This means that user preferences do not need to be re-configured on each visit. If a website does not use cookies, it will treat its users as new visitors each time they open a page. For example, if you log in to a website and move to another page, the website will not recognize you, and you will be logged out again. Huawei does not use cookies for any purposes other than those specified in this Policy.
    • c) You can choose to disable cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you do not do so, we consider that you accept cookies. You, instead of Huawei, are fully liable for the consequences and responsibilities of your failure to log in or to use the http://intl.huaweicloud.com services or functions based on cookies due to your refusal to accept cookies.
    • d) This Policy applies to information obtained based on Huawei cookies.
    4. How Huawei Protects Your Personal Data
    • a) Huawei takes personal data security seriously. We will take appropriate physical, organizational, and technical measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification, damage or loss. For example, we use encryption to ensure data confidentiality; we use trusted protection mechanisms to prevent malicious data attacks; we deploy visit control mechanisms to ensure that only authorized personnel can access personal data; and we raise awareness among employees about the importance of protecting personal data through security and privacy protection training sessions. We only retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. While we take the utmost care to protect your personal data, please note that no security measures are completely infallible.
    • b) Although Huawei protects your information, you are liable for safekeeping all your information including accounts and passwords. You shall be liable for any information disclosure risks arising from your inappropriate information keeping.
    • c) If you find your account or password is used by others without your permission to log in to this Website, notify Huawei of this case promptly. You have the right to request Huawei to suspend any unauthorized use of your account or password.
    • d) In case of any data breaches we found on your personal data we collected, stored and processed, we may inform you and/or the competent authority through publishing an announcement on HUAWEI Cloud website, sending you an email or other reasonable means according to the requirements of applicable laws and/or from competent authority.If your personal information is leaked due to reasons attributable to Huawei, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you in a timely manner after confirming the consequence and root causes of the data breach.
    5.How to Access or Modify Your Personal Data
    • You should ensure that all personal data submitted is accurate. Huawei will do its best to maintain the accuracy and completeness of personal data and update the data in a timely manner.
    • Subject to applicable laws, you may have the right to: (1) access any personal information about you that we hold; (2) request us to update or correct your information; and (3) ask us to remove your information pursuant to laws and regulations.
    • If you wish to exercise these rights with our help, please contact us by email. For security purposes, you may be asked to provide your request in writing. If we have reasonable grounds to believe that these requests are deceptive, impractical, or infringe other users' personal privacy, we will decline to process the request.
    6. How Huawei Handles the Personal Data of Children
    • Our products, websites, and services are primarily intended for adults. Children are not allowed to create their own user account without the consent of parents or guardians. Where a child's personal data is collected with parental consent, we will only use or disclose this data if the law permits it, if explicit permission is given by parents or guardians, or if it is necessary to protect the child.
    • If children provide us with their personal information without their parental consent, the parents or guardians can contact us to stop the collection, use, or disclose of their personal data.
    • If Huawei learns that it has collected a child's personal data without first obtaining verifiable parental consent, it will take steps to delete the data within the shortest possible time period.
    7. Huawei's Third Party Providers and Their Services
    • To ensure a smooth browsing experience, you may be served content or web links from third parties external to Huawei and our Partners ("Third Parties"). Huawei does not have control over such Third Parties. You can choose whether or not to access links, content, products, and services offered by Third Parties.
    • Huawei has no control over the privacy and data protection policies of Third Parties, which are not governed by this Policy. Before submitting your personal information to Third Parties, please refer to their respective privacy protection policies.
    8. How Your Personal Data Is Transferred Internationally
    • Huawei saves collected information collected about you in countries/regions where Hhuawei, its affiliates, onto servers of Huawei and/or Huawei associated companies or third parties as service providers or subcontractors located. Huawei now have data centers in Mainland of China and Hong Kong for self-operated cloud services.This means your personal information may be processed or accessed from other jurisdictions which are outside the country or region where you use our products or services. Such information also may also be accessed, stored, and exhibited outside your country, /region or the place location where Huawei collects your information. In such cases, Huawei will ensure that a similar and adequate level of protection is afforded to your data as required by local applicable laws and regulations,as well as and this Policy. Huawei currently operates and provides cloud services directly in mainland China and Hong Kong. If you subscribe to cloud services directly operated and provided by Huawei whose data centers are in mainland China, Hong Kong, or Thailand, your registration information will be retained in mainland China and Hong Kong.
    9. How This Policy Is Updated
    • We reserve the right to update or modify this Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to this Policy will be posted on this page. You are advised to review this Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. If we make any substantial changes to this Policy, we will notify you using the contact details that you have provided to us.
    10. How to Contact Huawei
    • If you have any doubts about this statement, contact Huawei in any of the following ways:
      • Tel:800-931-448
      • URL:https://portal-intl.huaweicloud.com/feedback/
  • Last Updated: Oct. 2018